Friday, 29 July 2011

2011 ZAFAA AWARDS NOMINEEES


Check out the Nominees list for 2011 ZAFAA (Zulu African film academy awards) Awards Nominees .ZAFAA Awards is being organized to expose african films on a higher scale to the international market.

Full nominees list

1. BEST AFRICAN TV IN UK

OBE TV
VOX AFRICA
BEN TV
OH TV
HI NOLLY

2. BEST WEST AFRICAN TV

TV3 GHANA
TV AFRICA, GHANA
GTV GHANA
JOY TV GHANA
NTA NIGERIA
AIT NIGERIA
SILVER BIRD TV NIGERIA
CHANNELS TV NIGERIA
LAGOS TV NIGERIA

CABLE TELEVISSION

AFRICAN MAGIC
MY TV NIGERIA
NTA-STAR TIME
HI TV NIGERIA

3. BEST TV SOUTH AFRICA

ETV SOUTH AFRICA
SABC SOUTH AFRICA
TOP TV SOUTH AFRICA
ZTV ZIMBABWE
MABC TV BOTSWANA
NBC NAMIBIA

4. BEST EAST AFRICA

CITIZEN TV KENYA
ZUKU TV KENYA
NATION TV, UGANDA
CLASSIC TV, KENYA
STAR TV TANZANIA

5. ZAFAA ENTERTAINMENT FRIENDLY AIR LINES 2011

AIRK AIR
QUARTER AIRLINE
EMIRATES AIR LINE
AIR NIGERIA VIRGIN
ATLANTIC AIR LINE

6. BEST FILM

MIRROR BOY – NIG OBI EMELONYE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU
SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE
FULANI – NIG IFEANY ONYEABOR

7. BEST FILM EDITING

MIRROR BOY – LD NDREW WEBBER/ANCHEW LINTON
BED ROSES – NIG OKEY BENSON
MARRIAGE PLANNER – NIG ODINAKA EDEH
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH AFRA MARLEY

8. BEST STORY

BED OF ROSES – GH ODIKA MICHAEL
MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMAFO
SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

9. BEST SOUND EDITHING

THORNS – CAM BINAMS
MIRROR BOY – LD CHIGOZIE EZEH/SERMON WARE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH CHUCKS
SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG KINGSLEY EIGBOKHAM

10. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE MALE

MIRROR BOY – GAM EDWARD KAGUTUZI
MASTER OF GAME- GH RAHIM BANDA
CARBIB KWAI – NIG AHMAD ALI NUHU

11. BEST UP – COMING MALE

THORNS – ZIM DEMETRIA KARONGAH
OBSESSION – CAM NCHIFOR VALERY
NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
THE CEO – GH JAMES GARDNER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMANFO
BED OF ROSES – GH FOLKE NISSI AMAFO
THE MARDENS – NIG EMEKA AMAKAEZE
MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE

13. BEST UP-COMING FEMALE

THORNS – ZIM JULIE BOTON
OBSESSION – CAM RUTH NKWETI
NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
THE CEO – GH SELASSE IBRAHIM

14. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE FEMALE

EDIKAN – NIG SOPHIANA JONES
FROM WITHIN NIG PROMISE NSIMA
WIDOW'S TEARS NIG SALIMI AKILI

15. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

FULANI NIG
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA
THORNS
MIRROR BOY

16. BEST COSTUMIER

QUEENS PRIDE – GH SAMIRA YAKUBU
MAIDENS – NIG OGOO OKECHI
FULANI – NIG NWANGBOSO CHIEMELA

17. BEST CULTURAL EXPRESSION

KARAN ZAKARA – NIG SANI MU'AZU
OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYSSI
EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM
AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI
CARBIN KWAI – NIG FKD PRODUCTIONS

18. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY INDIGINUS

NAMIJIN – NIG
EDIKAN – NIG
AMA GHANA – GH
CARBIN KWAI – NIG

19. BEST PRODUCER INDIGENOUS

OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSSI
EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM
NAMIJIN – NIG DAHIRU MOHARMMED
AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI

20. BEST INDIGENOUS DIRECTOR

AMA GHANAA GH FRANK GHARBIN
OLASUBOMI – NIG TAIWO ODUALA
CARBIN KAWI – NIG ALI NUHU
OSU KASAN – NIG FEMI FADEYI

21. BEST COMEDY FILM

CYPHYLIS NIG
OKON LAGOS NIG

22. BEST COMEDY ACTRESS FEMALE

OKON LAGOS – NIG VANESSA KOKO
OKON LAGOS – NIG MONALISA CHINDA
CYPHYLIS – NIG UCHE OGBODO

23. BEST COMEDY ACTOR MALE

CYPHYLIS – NIG VICTOR OSUAGWU
OKON LAGOS – NIG IME BISHOP UMOH
CYPHYLIS – NIG KINGSLEY OGBONNA (DAUDA)

24. BEST MALE ACTOR INDIGINOUS

EDIKAN – NIG MOSES ARMSTRON
OLASUBOMI – NIG YINKA QUADRI
CARBIN KWAI– NIG ALI NUHU
AMA GHANA – GH AGYA KOO (KOFI ADU)

25. BEST FEMALE ACTRESS INDIGINOUS

OLASUBOMI – NIG SHOLA SHOBOWALE
EDIKAN – NG INI EDO
IMALA – NIG FAITHIA BALOGUN
AMA GHANA – GH VIVIAN JILL LAWRENCE

26. BEST PRODUCER

MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE/PATRICK CAMBELL
MEMORIES OF MY HEART – NIG EMEM ISONG
SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG OBY EDOZIEH
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU

27. BEST DIRECTOR
MIRROR BOY – LONDON OBI EMELONYE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GHANA) FRANK RAJA ARASE
MEMORIES OF MY HEART (NIG) DESMOND ELLIOT
BED OF ROSES – (GHANA) PASCAL KELECHI AMANFO

28. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

MEMORIES OF MY HEART –NIG UCHE JUNBO
MIRROR BOY – GAM FATIMA JABI
HAAJA – NIG REKIYA ATTA IBRAHIM
FULANI – NIG OGE OKOYE
ANATHEMA – NIG EBELE OKARO   

29. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 4PLAY – GH JOHN DUMELO
 ANATHEMA – NIG YEMI BLACK
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG SEGUN ARINZE
 THE MAIDENS –NIG CHIWETALU AGU
 WHO LOVERS ME- GH FRANK ATIUS

30. BEST LEAD ACTRESS

MIRROR BOY – (LONDON) GENEVIVE NNAJI
4 PLAY RELOADED– (GHANA) JACKIE APPIAH
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –(GHANA) MARTHA ANKOMAH
MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIGERIA) INI EDO
FULANI – (NIGERIA) RITA DOMINIC

31. BEST LEAD ACTOR

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MAJID MICHEL
SAVE OUR SOULS – (NIG) KENNETH OKONKWO
MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIG) RAMSEY NOUAH
MIRROR BOY – (NIG) OSITA IHEME

No comments:

Post a comment